Sultan Screen Count | To Be The Widest Bollywood Release Of All Time
Salman Khan in Sultan

Sultan Screen Count – Salman Khan’s Sultan is all set to be the biggest Bollywood release of all time in terms of screen count.

The most awaited movie of the year, Salman Khan’s Sultan, may turn out to be the biggest Bollywood release of all time in terms of screen count. Sultan has created tremendous buzz before release and with no competition at the Box Office, the movie expected to have the widest release of all time in Bollywood. Let’s have a look at Sultan screen count in detail.

Salman Khan is undisputed Box Office king and the makers of Sultan want to take full benefit of his star power. The superstar has delivered as many as five blockbusters during the Eid in last ten years and same is expected this time around as well. If the reports are to be believed then Sultan will target more than 5200 screens in India, a record currently held by Aamir Khan’s PK.

The advance booking reports are huge and the movie is certainly releasing of 5000+ screens. Sultan will be the widest Salman Khan’s release beating Prem Ratan Dhan Payo which was released on 4600 screens. In overseas, Sultan will target around 1000 screens (Salman Khan’s widest release overseas). Let’s have a look at the biggest Bollywood releases in terms of screen count.

Movie NameIndia screen countOverseas screen count
Total screen count
PK52008446084
Prem Ratan Dhan Payo46008005400
Happy New Year420010005200
Kick42008005000
Dhoom 340008504850
Bajrangi Bhaijaan41007004800
Krrish 340006004600
Chennai Express37507504500
Jai Ho37004504150
Fan350011004600
Singham Returns3500 3003800
Brothers34004003800

Sultan will be the biggest release of the year for sure and it will be interesting to see if it can break the opening day record of Happy New Year (44.97 crores). Going by the trend it looks that Sultan will easily beat the opening day collection of Salman Khan’s previous blockbusters like Ek Tha Tiger (32.92 crores), Kick (25.52 crores) and Bajrangi Bhaijaan (27.25 crores).

Sultan Movie Details

NO COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY