Home News & Updates Akshay Kumar Beats Salman Khan And Shah Rukh In TRP Ratings 2017

Akshay Kumar Beats Salman Khan And Shah Rukh In TRP Ratings 2017

0
Akshay Kumar Beats Salman Khan And Shah Rukh In TRP Ratings 2017

In the last two years, Akshay Kumar not only emerged as box office King but his films are also performing exceptionally on TV. Salman Khan’s Tubelight and Akshay Kumar’s Toilet: Ek Prem Katha on TV on the same day (2 Oct 2017). Both movies have garnered good TV ratings but it is Akshay Kumar’s TEPK which has beaten Salman Khan’s Tubelight.

In terms of TV impressions, TEPK is the second highest of 2017 only after Dangal. TV premiere of Toilet: Ek Prem Katha garnered 1,09,25,000 impressions. Salman Khan’s Tubelight has also performed well with 1,02,61,000 impressions. This is a good number considering that the movie was a big box office failure.

Akshay Kumar's TEPK beats Salman Khan's Tubelight on TV premiereTalking about the most watched films of 2017 on TV premiere, Aamir Khan’s Dangal tops the list with 1,62,54,000 impressions. It has the fourth highest TV premiere ratings of all time after Prem Ratan Dhan Payo, Bajrangi Bhaijaan and Bahubali.

Check out the list of top 10 television premiere ratings of Bollywood movies in 2017.

RankMovieImpressions
1Dangal1,62,54,000
2Toilet Ek Prem Katha1,09,25,000
3Jolly LLB 21,08,51,000
4Tubelight1,02,61,000
5Kaabil86,93,000
6MSD The Untold Story80,94,000
7Shivaay62,92,000
8Commando 261,36,000
9Raees52,56,000
10Badrinath Ki Dulhania49,68,000
 Talking about other movies, Akshay Kumar’s Jolly LLB 2 also received good response on TV with 1,08,51,000 impressions. Just like box office, Shah Rukh Khan seems to be struggling on TV as well. The rating of Raees is less than films like Kaabil and Commando.
Note: The data provided in the above table has nothing to do with the release date. It is about the movies premiered on TV in 2017.
Read: Most watched Bollywood movies of 2016 on TV