Prem Ratan Dhan Payo Screen Count | 2nd Biggest Bollywood Release Of All Time

The biggest release of the year Salman Khan and Sonam Kapoor starer Prem Ratan Dhan Payo is all set to hit the theaters tomorrow. The movie has created a huge buzz as Salman Khan and Sooraj Barjatya are reuniting after a long gap of sixteen years. The actor-director duo has a record of delivering blockbusters like Maine Pyar Kiya, Hum Aapke Hai Koun and Hum Saath Saath Hai. Prem Ratan Dhan Payo will be one of the biggest release of all time in terms of screen count. We have some exclusive information on Prem Ratan Dhan Screen Count.

Also ReadHappy New Year vs Prem Ratan Dhan Payo

Prem Ratan Dhan Payo Screen Count – Salman Khan’s PRDP will be the biggest Bollywood release of Bollywood in terms of screen count.

As per film producers, PRDP will be releasing on around 5800 screens worldwide. Of these 5800 screens, 5000 screens will be allocated to theaters in India. Talking about the distribution of screens, 50% of screens are expected to be allocated to single screens and ass centers while other 50% will go to multiplexes. With 5800 screens, PRDP will become the biggest Bollywood release of all time in Bollywood. Aamir Khan’s PK was released on 4800 screens, but the screens were increased to 6000 in the second week. Let’s have a look at the biggest Bollywood releases in terms of screen count.

Also readPRDP Box Office Prediction

Movie NameIndia screen countOverseas screen count
Total screen count
PK52008446084
Prem Ratan Dhan Payo46008005400
Happy New Year420010005200
Kick42008005000
Dhoom 340008504850
Bajrangi Bhaijaan41007004800
Krrish 340006004600
Chennai Express37507504500
Jai Ho37004504150
Fan350011004600
Singham Returns3500 3003800
Brothers34004003800

With 5800 screens, the movie will surely get the biggest opening of 2015. It will be interesting to see if it can break the opening day record of Happy New Year (44.97 crores).

Predict the opening day collection of PRDP.

Stay tuned for more Bollywood updates.

NO COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY