Dangal 1st Week Collection: Second Highest Opening Week Grosser Of Bollywood

Dangal 1st Week Collection: Aamir Khan’s Dangal beat biggies like PK, Dhoom 3, Bajrangi Bhaijaan, becomes second highest opening week Bollywood grosser.
Aamir Khan’s latest release ‘Dangal’ is on a record-breaking streak from the opening day. A biopic on Indian wrestler, Mahavir Singh Phogat, Dangal has no stopping at the domestic Box Office. The movie has emerged as one of the biggest blockbusters in the history of Indian cinema. With the collection of 20.29 Crore on its 7th day, Dangal now stands at the total collection of 197.53 Crore.

Dangal has beaten the opening week collection of ATBBs like PK (183.09 Crore), Dhoom 3 (188.9 Crore) and Bajrangi Bhaijaan (184.62 Crore). It is now the second highest opening week grosser of Bollywood. Salman Khan’s Sultan remained at the top with the collection of 208.8 Crore. Have a look at the list of top opening week grossers of Bollywood.

MovieStarcastYearOpening Week Collection (in INR)
Bahubali 2Prabhas, Rana, Anushka Shetty2017248,00,00,000
SultanSalman Khan and Anushka Sharma2016208,82,00,000
DangalAamir Khan, Sakhi Tanwar, Fatima Sana Shaikh2016197,00,00,000
Dhoom 3Aamir Khan and Katrina2013188,99,00,000
Bajrangi BhaijaanSalman Khan, Kareena, Nawaz, Harshaali2015184,62,00,000
PKAamir Khan and Anushka Sharma2014183,09,00,000
PRDPSalman Khan and Sonam Kapoor2015165,45,00,000
KickSalman Khan and Jacqueline2014164,09,00,000
Happy New YearShahrukh and Deepika2014157,57,00,000
Chennai ExpressShahrukh and Deepika2013156,09,00,000
Golmaal AgainAjay Devgn, Parineeti Chopra2017135,00,00,000
Ek Tha TigerSalman and Katrina2012133,22,00,000

Dangal 1st week collection: 2nd highest of Bollywood

At the end of the first week, Dangal is behind Sultan by a good margin of 10 crores. But it seems that Dangal will over take Sultan as it has an open new year weekend available. Secondly, the trend shown by the movie has been exceptional so far. With no competition, we can expect Dangal to beat the lifetime collection of Sultan and PK. Have a look at the Box Office comparison of Dangal, Sultan, PK and Bajrangi Bhaijaan.

DayPKDangalBajrangi BhaijaanSultan
Day 126.6329.7827.2536.54
Day 230.3434.8236.637.32
Day 338.2442.3538.7531.67
Day 421.2225.4827.0536.62
Day 519.3623.0921.438.21
Day 619.5521.218.0515.64
Day 727.5520.2915.5512.92
First Week183.09197.53184.62208.82
Day 814.5518.5912.810.82
Day 917.1222.7219.259.52
Day 1022.2532.0424.057.43
Day 1110.0813.459.311.46
Day 129.1110.469.115.18
Day 139.059.237.14.08
Day 1413.489.126.033.72
Two Week Total278.53313.52272.28271.03
Day 156.856.664.113.42
Day 168.3210.86.83.51
Day 1711.5814.339.072.14
Day 184.424.352.753.81
Day 194.024.032.635.14
Day 203.463.212.451.3
Day 212.962.972.251.25
Three Week Total320.14359.1302.34291.1
Day 221.821.941.451.15
Day 232.824.062.731.05
Day 244.0153.510.57
Till Fourth weekend328.79370310.03294.37
Remaining weeks11.8110.456.13
Lifetime collection340.6370320.48300.5

Dangal 1st week collection is 198 crores

Dangal 1st Week Collection: Day-Wise Box Office Report

No

Collection

Day 1
29.78
Day 2
34.82
Day 3
42.35
Day 4
25.48
Day 5
23.07
Day 6
21.20
Day 7
20.29
Total
197.53 Crore

Dangal has no competition for the next three weeks. The real competition for Dangal will start with the release of ‘Raees’ and ‘Kaabil’ on 25 Jan 2017. Till then, the movie is expected to shatter all possible Box Office records. (Read: Dangal grosses 350 crores worldwide)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here